Current Affairs Quiz For IBPS Exam

1. Find the FTP reply whose message is wrongly matched?

a) 331 – Username OK, password required
b) 425 – Can’t open data connection
c) 452 – Error writing file
d) 452 – Can’t open data connection
e) all of these are correct

Ans(d) 452 – Can’t open data connection

2. The maximum size of payload field in ethernet frame is?

a) 1000 bytes
b) 1200 bytes
c) 1300 bytes
d) 1500 bytes
e) 1600 bytes

Ans(d) 1500 bytes

3. Which one is based on multi-valued dependency?
a) First
b) Second
c) Third
d) Fourth
e) Fifth

Ans(d) Fourth

4. Ethernet frame consists of?
a) MAC address
b) IP address
c) both (a) and (b)
d) Port address
e) Socket address

Ans(a) MAC address

5. The ____ translates internet domain and host names to IP address?
a) domain name system
b) routing information protocol
c) network time protocol
d) internet relay chat
e) domain server system

Ans(a) domain name system

6. _______________ provides option for entering SQL queries as execution time, rather than at the development stage?
a) PL/SQL
b) SQL*Plus
c) SQL
d) Dynamic SQL
e) MySQL

Ans(d) Dynamic SQL

7. A point-to-point protocol over ethernet is a network protocol for?
a) encapsulating PPP frames inside ethernet frames
b) encapsulating ehternet framse inside PPP frames
c) for security of ethernet frames
d) for security of PPP frames
e) none of these

Ans(a) encapsulating PPP frames inside ethernet frames

8. The password is sent to the server using _____ command?
a) PASSWD
b) PASS
c) PASSWORD
d) PS
e) None of the mentioned

Ans(b) PASS


9. FTP is built on _____ architecture?
a) Client-server
b) P2P
c) Both of the mentioned
d) Two-tier
e) None of the mentioned

Ans(a) Client-server

10.In SQL, which command is used to issue multiple CREATE TABLE, CREATE VIEW and GRANT statements in a single transaction?
a) CREATE PACKAGE
b) CREATE SCHEMA
c) CREATE CLUSTER
d) All of the mentioned

Ans(b) CREATE SCHEMA